MEDIA Results and Queen Competition

 

We want to congratulate our 2019 Manheim Farm Show royalty on a job well done! 

Marie did a great job representing the Manheim Community Farm Show!!

We are very proud of you! We want to thank you for all your hard work and dedication over the last year!

2019 Manhiem Farm Show Parade Results
Band Placings:
High School Bands
1st -Cocalico High School Marching Band                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                2nd – Palmyra High School Marching Band
3rd –Donegal High School Marching Unit                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                4th-Columbia Crimson Tide Marching Band                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            4th – Lebanon Catholic Marching Band
 5th – Christian School of York Marching Crusaders
Middle School Bands
• 1st – Cocalico Middle School Band

Floats
Non-Profit Adults
1st – Make A Wish
2nd – Pleasant View Retirement Community
3rd -AMvets Post 136

Non-Profit Youth Float
1st – Lititz Area Mennonite School
2nd – Teen Central Youth Center
3rd-Manheim Christian Day School

Commercial Floats
1st – Furniture4U
2nd – Country Lane Woodworking
3rd – Achenbachs Pastry Inc

2019 Skillathon Results
Junior
1st – Morgan Sauder
2nd -Katurah Martin
3rd – Drew Zimmerman
Intermediate
1st – Eric Zimmerman
2nd – Tyler Zimmerman
3rd – Dylan Leed
Senior
1st – Emma Musser

 

2019 Baby Parade Results

MOST OUTSTANDING FLOAT: “Peter Pan and Tinkerbell” Jaxson & Everly Sweitzer

MOST OUTSTANDING WHEELED VEHICLE: “Up Up and Away” Hayden Basore Anakin & Owen Garden

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILD WALKING: “I Believe in Fairytales” Clair Jackson

CHILD WALKING – NURSERY RHYME, FAIRY TALE

1ST Place: “Abby-Cadabby. Sesame Street Character” Abby Gettis

CHILD WALKING – MISCELLANEOUS DRESS

1st Place: “Pair of Scarecrows” Ophelia Grumbrecht and Chavis Kover

2nd Place: “Galatic Girl” Elowyn Cromley

3rd Place: “Hot Mess Express” Adelyn Trovinger, Lyla Knerr and Cara Knerr Travis and Kelli Knerr, Manheim

4th Place: “Miss Purr-fect” Adalynn Kolk

5th Place: “”Go Bears! AKA Mom and Dad’s Retirement Plan” Cole Heisey

BEST DECORATED VEHICLE ON WHEELS

1st Place: “Red Baron” Archer Grissinger

2nd Place: “Baby Sharks” Eleanor Michael

BEST DECORATED WAGON

1st Place: “Racing Stripes” Ellie Ziegler

2nd Place: “Thomas the Train” Cash and Kai Weikel

3rd Place: “Princess Lucia” Lucia Bouder

4th Place: “Twinkle, Twinkle” Kodi , Kenzi, and Miley Anderson

5th Place: “Pumpkin in a Pumpkin Patch” Adeline Alcala

WAGON WITH A PLATFORM

1st Place: “Lego Builder” Maliek Hollinger

BEST DECORATED STROLLER

1st Place: “Little Miss R2-D2” Paisley Weaver

2nd Place: “Anchors Away” Jackson Alleman

3rd Place: “Santa’s Sleigh Ride” Caleb and Joshua Koser

4th Place: “Scooby Doo and The Mystery Machine” Dawson Ackley

BEAUTIFUL FLOAT

1st Place: “Bugs Life” Brooklyn and Kolton Yeagle and Kennedy Shenk

People’s Choice Theme Basket contest
Busines
1st Molly’s
2nd Mount Hope Market
3rd Weaver Nut
Non profit
1st Manheim Historical society
2nd Manheim Farm Show
3rd Lititz Area Mennonite School
Adult
1st Curt Diffenderfer
2nd Joyce Diffenderfer
3rd Jamie Barthe
Youth 8-17
1st Juila Gartner
2nd Kiras Hollinger
Youth 0-7
1st Isaac Harnly
Chelsey Harnly

Media news stories:    

LancasterOnline:  
Lititz Record:

 

 

 

 


 


 

Photo Source: Lancaster Online