Schedule of Events


Saturday, October 7
7:00 p.m. – Gospel Concert – The Browns will be held at Manheim Brethren in Christ Church

Sunday, October 8
2:00-5:00 p.m. ONLY – Enter Exhibits in Farm Show Building. No commercial exhibits
2:00-5:00 p.m. All rabbits and cavies must be entered.
2:00 p.m. – FFA Chapter tractor driving contest
2:00-5:00 p.m. – All models, artwork and woodwork must be entered

Monday, October 9
7:00-10:00 a.m. – Deadline to enter Exhibits in Farm Show Building (except baked goods)
Models, Artwork & Woodworking Sunday Only
12:00 noon. – All judging Monday afternoon except Livestock & Baked Goods
2:30 p.m. – Swine Judging
5:45-6:45 p.m. – Kaitlyn Carolina Myers will perform on the stage at the exhibition center
6:15 p.m. – Baby Parade
6:30 p.m. – Antique Tractor Demonstration at the Ball Field
6:45 p.m. – Opening Ceremonies
7:00 p.m. Crowning of Farm Show Royalty
7:00-9:00 p.m. – Baked Good Entries Received
8:00 p.m. – Firemen’s Challenge (local volunteer fire fighters in friendly competition)

Tuesday, October 10
9:30 a.m. – FFA Greenhand Livestock Judging and County Tractor Driving
8:00-10:00 a.m. – Deadline for Baked Goods
12:00 p.m. – Baked Goods Judging
1:00 p.m. – Rabbit Show
2:00 p.m. – Dairy Beef Judging
5:00 p.m. – Beef Judging
6:15 p.m. – Rain Date for Baby Parade
6:15 p.m. – Bake Sale
6:15 p.m. – Registration for Pedal Tractor Pull
(Deadline is 6:45 p.m. for children’s classes)
6:45 p.m. – Children’s, Youth, Ladies’ and Men’s Pedal Tractor Pull

Wednesday, October 11
9:00 a.m. – Goat Show
1:00 p.m. – Sheep Show
4:00 p.m. – Dairy Cattle Fit-Out Contest
4:30 p.m. – Alpaca Obstacle Demo by 4-H Alpaca Club, to be held on ball field
7:00 p.m. – Parade

Thursday, October 12
8:30 a.m. – Dairy Show
Noon – 8 p.m. – Business Expo At Senior High Gym
1:00 p.m. – Pygmy Goat Judging
4:00 p.m. – Country Club Miniature Horses Demo
5:00 p.m. – Champion Showmanship Contest – Animal Arena
6:00 p.m. – Registration for Family Fun Night
6:00 p.m. – Live Auction to include Woodcarvings
6:30 p.m. – Family Fun Night – Sponsored by Ruhl Insurance

Friday, October 13
5:45 p.m. – Livestock Sale Welcome
6:00 p.m. – Premium Money Pick Up at Office
6:00 p.m. – Dairy Beef Sale
6:30 p.m. – Goat Sale
6:45 p.m. – Lamb Sale
7:00 p.m. – Beef Sale
7:30 p.m. – Jr. Champion Milk Sale
7:35 p.m. – Hog Sale
8:30 p.m. – Remove Exhibits

Saturday, October 14
8:00 – 11:00 a.m. — Premium Money — Pick Up at Office
All livestock must be moved by 8:00 a.m. Saturday, October 14.
All exhibits in the Farm Show Building must be removed by 6:00 p.m. Monday, October 16.


Special Events

MONDAY – 
• Manheim Central No School
• Blacksmith Demonstration by Stan’s Blacksmith Shop – 717-653-4148
• 8:00 p.m. – Fireman’s Challenge

TUESDAY – 
• Manheim Central No School
• Dennis Beach, Wood Carver – 570-204-5824
• Blacksmith Demonstration by Stan’s Blacksmith Shop
• Larry Hess – The Jump Rope Man
• 5:00 – 8:00 p.m. – Spinning Demonstration

WEDNESDAY – 
• Dennis Beach, Wood Carver – 570-204-5824
• Blacksmith Demonstration by Stan’s Blacksmith Shop
• Larry Smith – The Jump Rope Man
• 4:30 p.m. – Alpaca Obstacle Course Demonstration by 4-H Alpaca Club held on the ball field.
– – Participants are from the Alpacas with an Agenda 4-H Club
– – 5 Classes with 5-6 club members per class
– – Classes determined by ages of members, youngest to oldest.
– – Placings 1st: $18 2nd: $16 3rd: $14 4th: $12 5th: $10 6th: $10
– – Co-Chairman Kevin & Sue Zurin 653-2757, Darvin & Angie Stoner 665-9443
• Manheim Community Food Bank Canned Good Collection, October 11, 2017
(During Manheim Farm Show Parade – Bring non-perishable items to the parade route and watch for the Manheim Food Bank float and food collectors at end of the parade. You can also drop off your items at the Manheim FFA Children’s Farm Show Exhibit. Organized by ManheimAg.org, Manheim Agriculture, Education Department, Manheim Young Farmers, Manheim Farm Show, Manheim FFA)

THURSDAY – 
• Dennis Beach, Wood Carver
• Blacksmith Demonstration by Stan’s Blacksmith Shop
• Larry Hess – The Jump Rope Man
• 4:00 p.m. – Country Club Miniature Horse Demo
• 5:00 p.m. – Champion Showmanship Contest – Animal Arena
• 6:00 p.m. – Live Auction

FRIDAY – 
• Forgotten Friends Reptile Shows  at Exhibition Hall Stage, Friday 13, 3 p.m. & 5 p.m.
• Blacksmith Demonstration by Stan’s Blacksmith Shop
• Larry Hess – The Jump Rope Man